<$BlogRSDUrl$>

Monday, February 09, 2004

Some background info before we start this blogfest:

Birthdate: April 29, 1970
Hometown: Boston, MA
Real Name: Uma Karuna Thurman

Uma Thurman has proven herself to be one of the most versatile young actresses around, playing a wide variety of compelling characters. The daughter of a psychologist and a college professor, Thurman was raised in Amherst, Massachusetts and Woodstock, New York. She attended a preparatory school in New England, where at fifteen she was discovered by two New York agents. At sixteen she transferred to the Professional Children's School in New York City to pursue an acting career.

1987 Kiss Daddy Goodnight
1988 The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Johnny Be Good
Dangerous Liaisons
1990 Henry & June
Where the Heart Is
1991 Robin Hood (TV)
1992 Jennifer Eight
Final Analysis
1993 Mad Dog and Glory
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues
1994 Pulp Fiction
1995 A Month by the Lake
Duke of Groove (TV)
1996 Beautiful Girls
The Truth About Cats & Dogs
1997 You're Still Not Fooling Anybody
Batman & Robin
Gattaca
1998 Les Misérables
The Avengers
1999 Sweet and Lowdown
2000 Vatel
The Golden Bowl

Thurman recently produced and starred in the HBO film, Hysterical Blindness, directed by Mira Nair, with Juliette Lewis and Gena Rowlands. She won a 2003 Golden Globe for Best Actress for her portrayal of Debby Miller in the film, and was nominated for a SAG Award.


Sunday, December 21, 2003

Uma Thurman is a hottie for sure. I'll be blogging about her acting career here, but be kind this is my first attempt at bloggin...



This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?